Privacy Policy

Deborahsplace.org is the web site of Deborah’s Place. This web site provides information about the structure, operations, financials, and history of Deborah’s Place as well as how to donate, how to volunteer, and any news and events at Deborah’s Place. The web site also includes information on current and former Deborah’s Place programs, such as Dolores’ Safe Haven, Marah’s Permanent Housing Program, the Patty Crowley Apartments, the Rebecca Johnson Apartments, and Teresa’s Interim Housing Program.

We at Deborah’s Place are committed to creating a positive experience for our web site visitors, which includes protecting their privacy and responding to their requests about personal information in a respectful and timely manner. The following explains our online policies and how we collect, maintain, store, and use personally identifiable information.

Copyright and Usage Notice

All materials and information posted on this site are subject to copyrights owned by Deborah’s Place or other individuals or entities. Any reproduction of all or any part of the documents found on this site is expressly prohibited, unless authorized by Deborah’s Place or the copyright owner of the material. All other rights reserved.

The logos, trademarks and service marks of Deborah’s Place found on this web site may not be used in any advertising or be associated with any product or service without prior written permission from Deborah’s Place.

Web Site Disclaimer

Deborah’s Place is fully responsible for the content of our web site. However, we disclaim all responsibility for the content of any other web sites to which we directly link.

We provide information and services on the Internet to help further our mission and as a service to the community. We make no claim about how suitable this information will be for any particular situation. Under no circumstances shall Deborah’s Place be liable for any type of damages that result from you using, or being unable to use, our web site. If you are dissatisfied with any part of our web site or with these policies, you have the right to discontinue visiting this site at any time.

Information We Collect

Personal Information
Deborah’s Place collects personal information that you provide. On the web site, this information is collected through contact forms, registration forms, and donation forms.

Analytical Information
Deborah’s Place collects aggregate information via IP address and computer settings so as to analyze how our web site is being used. This information is not tied to you specifically and is only used to improve the web site based on users’ characteristics.

Information We Do Not Collect

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
Deborah’s Place does not collect any personal medical information via this web site.

Children
Deborah’s Place does not accept personal information from users under the age of 13. This is in compliance with federal regulations.

How We Collect the Information

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data, often including an anonymous identifier, that is sent from a website to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The Deborah’s Place web site uses cookies for certain transactions, including when you register to make a donation or purchase an event ticket. We do this to eliminate the need to re-enter your personal information at each page in the donation process.

Security
We transmit all personal and financial information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL encrypts your information during transmission so that it cannot be stolen. We do not store your credit card information online or in our offices—it is used to process your one-time donation only.

How We Use Your Information

Deborah’s Place uses the information you provide to:

  • Send you email and postal mail communications about Deborah’s Place news, events, or program updates
  • Process your online donation, event registration or ticket purchase
  • Transmit your information request to the appropriate Deborah’s Place staff member
  • Credit you with the appropriate donation or note your interest in volunteering

Third Party Access
Deborah’s Place will not sell any of your information. We disclose your information to third parties only to process credit cards for online giving and purchases, as required by law, or with your explicit consent.

Commercial Uses
Deborah’s Place will not use your information for any commercial purposes.

How to Manage the Information We Have About You

You have complete control over what type of communications you receive from Deborah’s Place. We will occasionally send you postal mail or email with updates about Deborah’s Place services. To opt out of any type of communication from Deborah’s Place, or to change how often we contact you, please contact us via postal mail or email, as outlined below.

Donor Bill of Rights and Donor Privacy Policy

We affirm the principles in the Donor Bill of Rights, created by the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP), the Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), and the Giving Institute: Leading Consultants to Non-Profits.

We take our donors’ privacy seriously. We will never trade, sell, or share any information provided by donors without their explicit consent. This includes information provided online through our website as well as information provided offline.

If you wish to opt out of receiving email and postal mail from Deborah’s Place, contact us with your request. 

HMIS Privacy Policy

Deborah’s Place values the privacy of the women we serve and adheres to standard privacy policies in regards to the information we collect.  Click here to find out more.

If You Have Questions

Contact us via

Postal Mail:
Deborah’s Place
2822 W Jackson Blvd
Chicago, IL 60612

Email:
info@deborahsplace.org

These policies were last updated on 4/1/2016.